In the first of my week-long series of top ten lists, I will list my favourite actions films that came out during the year. This list ranges from huge blockbusters to little independents. Let's take a look.
While at it's heart a comedy, the film did contain enough over the top violence to give it a place on this list.
It didn't fully meet my expectations, but it still made an impact.
8. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Not as well developed as the first film, but still a good time.
While it's a comedic drama for the most part, there is still fair amount of action in the film.
While not a memorable as Casino Royale, I still had a good time with the latest James Bond film.
5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Indiana Jones made a welcome return in my book.
The early leader at this year's summer box office is still a great action film in my book.
This film delivered the action along with the comedy.
Guy Ritchie was back big time with this film.
1. The Dark Knight
Was this really any surprise?
Tomorrow, I will be listing my Top 10 Comedies.